Alabama has paid more than 1.5 billion dollars in unemployment claims

ADOL Has Disbursed More Than $1.5 Billion in Unemployment Benefits; Payments Represent 92% of Claims Paid

New Call Center Opened This Week, and New Demographic Info Added to Website

Alabama Department of Labor Secretary Fitzgerald Washington announced today that ADOL has disbursed more than $1.5 billion in COVID-19 related unemployment compensation benefits. Alabama is paying benefits under all three programs covered in the CARES Act: Federal Pandemic Unemployment Compensation (FPUC), Pandemic Unemployment Assistance (PUA), and Pandemic Emergency Unemployment Compensation (PEUC).

$1,597,770,137 has been paid to 292,493 claimants in COVID-19 related benefits over the period covering March 16 – June 3, 2020. This represents 1,714,392 weeks paid.

$1,147,359,000 of those funds are FPUC, the $600 stimulus benefit added to weekly unemployment compensation benefits.

$34,302,995 represent PUA funds, and $8,834,035 represent PEUC funds.

ADOL has issued payments to 92% of those filing COVID-19 related active claims since March 16, 2020.

ItemCOVIDTOTAL
1. Claimants Filing407,468464,678
2. Claimants Paid292,493337,132
3. Initial Claims Filed450,426512,109
4. Total Active Claims318,533389,885
5. Weekly Certifications Filed1,955,8602,368,476
6. Weeks Paid1,714,3922,028,862
Benefits Paid1,345,416,7301,597,770,137
   
ProgramBenefits Paid
1. UI$407,274,107
2. FPUC$1,147,359,000
3. PUA$34,302,995
4. PEUC$8,834,035
TOTAL$1,597,770,137
  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com