UNA MEN FINISH 10TH AT ASUN CHAMPIONSHIPS

ORLANDO, Fla. — The University of North Alabama men’s cross country team finished 10th at the 2021 ASUN Conference Championships at Disney’s ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex.

The Lions posted a 234 total, with James Hibbard as the top individual finisher at 36th. He had a time of 25:36.5.

North Florida won the ASUN Championship, followed by Liberty, Lipscomb, Eastern Kentucky, FGCU, Bellarmine, Central Arkansas, Kennesaw State, Stetson, UNA, Jacksonville State and Jacksonville.

UNA’s Kelvin Kiplagat finished 47th (25:51.3), followed by Evan Allen at 48th (25:51.3), Brandon Lee at 65th (26:32.6), Connor Jackson at 66th (26:33.2), Devin Berry at 72nd (27:07.1), Adam Nipper at 78th (27:35.0) and Mason Schrader at 80th (27:40.8).

Team Scores
1. North Florida (41)
2. Liberty (55)
3. Lipscomb (60)
4. Eastern Kentucky (73)
5. FGCU (193)
6. Bellarmine (204)
7. Central Arkansas (220)
8. Kennesaw State (222)
9. Stetson (228)
10. North Alabama (234)
11. Jacksonville State (358)
12. Jacksonville (378)

UNA Runners
36. James Hibbard        25:36.5
47. Kelvin Kiplagat        25:51.3
48. Evan Allen            25:52.0
65. Brandon Lee        26:32.6
66. Connor Jackson        26:33.2
72. Devin Berry            27:07.1
78. Adam Nipper        27:35.0
80. Mason Schrader        27:40.8

First Team All-Conference
1. Ahmed Jaziri, Eastern Kentucky (24:07.7) – Runner of the Year
2. Noah Perkins, North Florida (24:09.2)
3. Grant O’Callaghan, Lipscomb (24:10.0)
4. Joan Tapias, Eastern Kentucky (24:11.8)
5. Nathan Jubran, North Florida (24:14.3)
6. Felix Kandie, Liberty (24:18.5)
7. Brady Johnson, Lipscomb (24:25.9)

Second Team All-Conference
8. Jake Turner, North Florida (24:27.2)
9. Ryan Drew, Liberty (24:27.8)
10. Kipruto Kogei, Liberty (24:28.4)
11. Kyle Harkabus, Liberty (24:28.5)
12. Timothy Doyle, North Florida (24:29.5)
13. Osman Humeida, FGCU (24:31.4)
14. Aidan O’Gorman, North Florida (24:33.0)

All-Freshmen Team
Ben Butcher, Lipscomb (25:06.5) – Freshman of the Year
Ahmed Kadri, Eastern Kentucky (25:08.4)
Gavin Frick, Kennesaw State (25:09.0)
Chase Atkins, Bellarmine (25:11.0)
Griffin Staude, Eastern Kentucky (25:26.2)
 

Print Friendly Version
College Cross Country, College Sports, Sports, University of North Alabama Tags: