JSU Cross Country set for ASUN Championships on Saturday

ORLANDO, Fla. – Jacksonville State prepares for its first ASUN Conference cross country championships in two decades with the Gamecocks set to run in Saturday morning’s championship races at the ESPN’s Wide World of Sports Complex at Disney World in Orlando, Florida.
 
The 2021 championships mark the 43rd edition of the men’s championship, and the 37th running of the women’s title race for the ASUN Conference. All 12 teams from across the league will compete in the conference meet looking to take home the league trophy. For the second time in conference history, the meet features a broadcast element as the race is set to air on ESPN+.
 
The competition kicks off early Saturday morning with the men’s 8K beginning at 7:40 a.m. local time, 6:40 Central. The women’s 5K will follow at approximately 8:15 EST/7:15 CST.
 
The league had five men’s squads ranked in the latest edition of the USTFCCCA Regional Poll rankings with Lipscomb and North Florida leading the way coming in at fourth and fifth in the South, respectively. Liberty (8th) and Eastern Kentucky (12th) were ranked in the Southeast while Central Arkansas came in at 10th in the South Central. Four ASUN women’s teams were ranked in the latest edition of the USTFCCCA Regional Polls with Liberty leading the way at number three in the Southeast and 24th nationally. Lipscomb and Kennesaw State came in at eighth and 12th in the South, respectively, while Eastern Kentucky ranked 15th in the Southeast. 
 
Freshman Bethelhem Manzano Jimeno has been the leading force for the Gamecocks women all fall, posting a pair of top 10 all-time school times in her first season. Her 17:45 time was the fastest of the season, ahead of graduate transfer Sarah Jaloma’s 18:39 mark. Elizabeth Wetmore (best time of 19:15), Trinity Schraudner (19:23), and Miriam Schulz (20:38) will also hit the course early Saturday morning for Jax State.
 
For the men’s team, Alex Kitum tops the charts this season after his best time of 25:17 for 8K distance. He’ll be joined by Rodrigo Fraga (best time of 25:54), Taylor Gibson (26:46), Mason McMahon (26:56) and Sam Green (27:18) trying to secure JSU’s best finish since 1999.  
 
WOMEN’S TEAM CAPSULES

Bellarmine |
Best Team ASUN Championship Finish: 5th, 2021 Spring
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish: 33rd; Anna Wells, 2021 Spring
Fastest ASUN Championship Time: Anna Wells, 2021 Spring (19:51.7)
Best Point Total: 146, 2021 Spring
– Championship Roster: Morgan Kannapel, Erin Luckett, Lauren Masden, Justice Pohlman-Singleton, Chloe Powell, Ellie Schroeder, Trisha Sexton, Anna Wells, Emma Wells
 
Central Arkansas |
Best Team ASUN Championship Finish: First Year
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish: First Year
Fastest ASUN Championship Time: First Year
Best Point Total: First Year
– Championship Roster: Anna Bommes, Bekah Bostain, Anna Jeffcoat, Ali Nachtigal, Tamara Reeves, Felisa Saheib, Marie Schmidt, Emma Selph, Sara Steimel, Kennedy Timmerman
 
Eastern Kentucky |
Best Team ASUN Championship Finish: First Year
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish: First Year
Fastest ASUN Championship Time: First Year
Best Point Total: First Year
– Championship Roster: Beighley Ayers, Katy Chapman, Lillian Kiborus, Grace Kilroy, Saskia Pingpank, Jone Zabaleta-Larranaga, Abbie Schoenherr, Viola Seromot, Laura Taborda, Anouk Van Gils
 
FGCU |
Best Team ASUN Championship Finish: 3rd (2x) Last: 2015
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish: 1st; Kelly Perzanowski, 2013
Fastest ASUN Championship Time: Kelly Perzanowski, 2013 (17:21.01)
Best Point Total: 82, 2015
– Championship Roster: Morgan Beaupre, Gianna Citarella, Maricel Esquilin, Julia Filip, Mary McCullough, Caroline Mackenzie, Amber Lampkin, Blake Petrick, Karley Piers, Reilly Ritter, Jessie Trlak
 
Jacksonville |
Best Team ASUN Championship Finish: 1st, 2009
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish: 1st; Joane Pierre, 2012
Fastest ASUN Championship Time: Joane Pierre, 2012 (17:17.50)
Best Point Total: 43, 2009
– Championship Roster: Mya Bodrato, Anna Greentree, Madison Jones, Jailin Moss-Herbert, Sadie Morris, Hayleigh Palotti, Julia Pernsteiner, Emma Sullivan, Luzaan de Wit
 
Jacksonville State |
Best Team ASUN Championship Finish: 9th (4x) Last: 1999
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish: 28th; Leslie Gardner, 1997
Fastest ASUN Championship Time: Krissy Sorter, 1998 (20:10.0)
Best Point Total: 228, 1997
– Championship Roster: Sarah Jaloma, Bethelhem Manzano Jimeno, Briar Poytress, Trinity Schraudner, Miriam Schulz, Sierra Wainer, Elizabeth Wetmore
 
Kennesaw State |
Best Team ASUN Championship Finish: 1st, 2005
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish: 1st; Mackenzie Howe, 2010
Fastest ASUN Championship Time: Kidan Kidane, 2016 (17:07.72)
Best Point Total: 42, 2005
– Championship Roster: Faith Bobak, Patricija Cirule, Natalie Cummings, Rachel Dodsworth, Sarah Hendrick, Nyah Hernandez, Anna James, Katie Meyer, Ciara Miles, Zoe Smith, Madigan Wallace, Taylor White
 
Liberty |
Best Team ASUN Championship Finish: 1st, 2021 Spring
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish: 1st (2x); Adelyn Ackley, 2019, 21S
Fastest ASUN Championship Time: Adelyn Ackley, 2019 (17:08.65)
Best Point Total: 19, 2021 Spring
– Championship Roster: Adelyn Ackley, Jamie Anderson, Calli Doan, Grace Dwyer, Anna Hostetler, Marie Hostetler, Noel Palmer, Jessie Rogers, Kyley Sorg, Kristi Young
 
Lipscomb |
Best Team ASUN Championship Finish: 1st (8x); 2011-16, 18-19
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish: 1st (3x) Last: Courtney Brenner, 2018
Fastest ASUN Championship Time: Madelin Talbert, 2015 (17:09.59)
Best Point Total: 19, 2015
– Championship Roster: Madison Allie, Mackenzie Barnett, Liza Corso, Sydney Liddle, Mollie Longmire, Emma Kate White, Lydia Miller, Maddie Moody, Merabu Nagwandala
 
North Alabama |
Best Team ASUN Championship Finish: 5th, 2019
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish: 9th; Phoebe Moon, 2019
Fastest ASUN Championship Time: Phoebe Moon, 2019 (17:43.21)
Best Point Total: 122, 2019
– Championship Roster: Ashlyn Anderson, Sharon Chepseba, Emily Daniel, Valerie Grosso, Lillian Humphries, Janeth Jepkirui, Gracie Mathews, Laura Mobley, Beth Ann Tucker
 
North Florida |
Best Team ASUN Championship Finish: 1st (2x); 2010, 17
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish: 1st (2x) Last: Eden Meyer, 2017
Fastest ASUN Championship Time: Eden Meyer, 2016 (16:58.53)
Best Point Total: 34, 2014
– Championship Roster: Camryn Cooney, Grace Gumple, Isa Leen, Raquel Lespasio, Mia McLain, Sadie McLaughlin, Hannah Martin, Emma Millson, Chelsey Oliver
 
Stetson |
Best Team ASUN Championship Finish: 4th, 1991
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish: 9th; Kris Fraser, 1990
Fastest ASUN Championship Time: Meggie Schneider, 2019 (18:28.37)
Best Point Total: 115, 1990
– Championship Roster:  Annabelle Brink, Sally Calhoun, Cheyenne Durda, Eleanor King, Felicia Martin, Madison Neiderriter, Archike Parker, Ellie Pleune, Zephen Rigby, Madelyn Rodriguez, Juliet Tonkin
 
MEN’S TEAM CAPSULES

Bellarmine |
Best Team ASUN Championship Finish: 7th, 2021 Spring
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish: 18th; Nick Lewis, 2021 Spring
Fastest ASUN Championship Time: Nick Lewis, 2021 Spring (26:33.0)
Best Point Total: 182, 2021 Spring
– Championship Roster: Chase Atkins, Ryan Burchett, Jackson Gawarecki, Chandler Gibson, Hunter Griffin, Nolan Hester, Nick Lewis, Josh Meiman, DK Schnieders, Nate Smith, Wil Stamm, Matthew Wantland
 
Central Arkansas |
Best Team ASUN Championship Finish: First Year
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish: First Year
Fastest ASUN Championship Time: First Year
Best Point Total: First Year
– Championship Roster: Thomas Cain, Alex Hanson, Fionn Harrington, Julian Haessner, Hunter Henderson, Will Ryan-Johnson, Parker Jackson, Christian Tamura, Jared Touart
 
Eastern Kentucky |
Best Team ASUN Championship Finish: First Year
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish: First Year
Fastest ASUN Championship Time: First Year
Best Point Total: First Year
– Championship Roster: Nikodem Dworczak, Pedro Garcia-Palencia, Ahmed Jaziri, Charles Kipchumba, Enock Kipchumba, Alex Leshan, Ahmed Sayf Kadri, Jackson Siddall, Griffin Staude, Joan Tapias
 
FGCU |
Best Team ASUN Championship Finish: 3rd (2x) Last: 2016
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish: 3rd; Luka Ndungu, 2016
Fastest ASUN Championship Time: Lucas Kiprotich, 2019 (25:06.4)
Best Point Total: 68, 2016
– Championship Roster: Bryce Bell, Franklin Caceres, Benjamin Hermiston, Osman Humeida, Lucas Kiprotich, Austin Redondo, Bradyn Ricca
 
Jacksonville |
Best Team ASUN Championship Finish: 3rd, 1998
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish: 4th; Japheth Koech, 1998
Fastest ASUN Championship Time: Japheth Koech, 1998 (25:50)
Best Point Total: 72, 1998
– Championship Roster: Nicolas Arciniegas, Payton Brock, Kody Everett, Quincy Foster, Travis Fruend, Thomas Hellenbrand, Douglas Kukura, Kobe Latimer, Riley Maher, Ryan Nagy, Justin Neubeck, Jack Pease, Fredy Sillero, Owen Skelton, Cameron Spacht, Ryan Wethington
 
Jacksonville State |
Best Team ASUN Championship Finish: 6th, 1999
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish: 9th; Luis Delfin, 1997
Fastest ASUN Championship Time: Luis Delfin, 1997 (25:51.0)
Best Point Total: 181, 1997
– Championship Roster: Kyle Boyd, Luke Ellis, Rodrigo Fraga, Taylor Gibson, Alex Kitum, Eli Loyd, Kaden Marker, Mason McMahon, JR Proctor
 
Kennesaw State |
Best Team ASUN Championship Finish: 1st (2x); 2009, 10
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish: 2nd (4x); Last: Daniel Garcia, 2014
Fastest ASUN Championship Time: Logan Poteet, 2017 (24:34.9)
Best Point Total: 40, 2009
– Championship Roster: Samuel Balboa, Gavin Frick, Kameron Jackson, Cameron Paulk, Joe Pontrelli, Jack Stansell, Koi Williams
 
Liberty |
Best Team ASUN Championship Finish: 2nd (3x); Last: 2021 Spring
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish: 1st; Azaria Kirwa, 2018
Fastest ASUN Championship Time: Felix Kandie 2019 (24:21.77)
Best Point Total: 34, 2018
– Championship Roster: Stephen Carvalho, Jack Cottrell, Ryan Drew, Kyle Harkabus, Felix Kandie, Kipruto Kogei, Landon Miller, Jeremiah Mussmon, Caleb Olson, Joe Spitzer
 
Lipscomb |
Best Team ASUN Championship Finish: 1st (5x); 2013, 14, 15, 17, 19
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish: 1st; Jacob Poyner, 2017
Fastest ASUN Championship Time: Jacob Poyner, 2017 (24:02.2)
Best Point Total: 22, 2015
– Championship Roster: Josh Bell, Ben Butcher, Adam Cortez, Brady Johnson, Cole Kimmel, Brent Leber, Grant O’Callaghan, Ben Rugging, Sam Shaylor
 
North Alabama |
Best Team ASUN Championship Finish: 4th; 2021 Spring
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish: 15th; Justin Watson, 2018
Fastest ASUN Championship Time: Justin Watson, 2018 (25:57.2)
Best Point Total: 110, 2021 Spring
– Championship Roster: Evan Allen, Devin Berry, Noah Bonsall, James Hibbard, Connor Jackson, Kelvin Kiplagat, Brandon Lee, Adam Nipper, Mason Schrader, Connor Sims
 
North Florida |
Best Team ASUN Championship Finish: 1st (3x), 2016, 18, 2021 Spring
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish: 1st (3x) Last: Nathan Jubran, 2021 Spring
Fastest ASUN Championship Time: Nick Morken, 2017 (24:09.8)
Best Point Total: 16, 2021 Spring
– Championship Roster: Aiden Arnold, Timothy Doyle, Simon DeVoss, Nathan Jubran, Seth Martinez, Gavin O’Brien, Aiden O’Gorman, Onix Ortiz Vazquez, Robert Pedroza, Noah Perkins, Jake Turner, Jared Vazquez, Thomas Weiler
 
Stetson |
Best Team ASUN Championship Finish: 4th, 2018
Best Individual ASUN Championship Finish: 9th; Joe Beery, 2016
Best Point Total: 130, 2021 Spring
Fastest ASUN Championship Time: Hillary Melly, 2019 (25:31.57)
– Championship Roster: Frank Bero, Clay Campbell, Parker Hines, Jakob McConnell, Fynn Mengele, Tristen Montalvo, Patrick Pitts, Ashton Siwek
 

Print Friendly Version
College Cross Country, College Sports, Jacksonville State University, Sports Tags: