Women’s Soccer to Face Brevard in Game 1 of USA South Tournament

USA South Women’s Soccer Tournament Seeding Determined

Web Release Link

After the completion of the regular season today, the seeding for the 2021 USA South Women’s Soccer Tournament has been determined. The tournament consists of the top-six teams each division in the Conference and is scheduled to begin on Tuesday, October 26 with first round contests hosted by the divisional fourth seeds.

The top-three divisional seeds receive first round byes and will compete in the quarterfinals on Saturday, October 30. The semifinal and championship games will be played at the site of the highest remaining divisional seed after quarterfinal round play on Friday and Saturday, November 5 and 6. If the highest-remaining divisional seeds are the same seed, the tournament semifinals and final will head to the East representative due to a predetermined rotation.

Seeding for the tournament is determined by a point system. Each Conference win is equal to three points while each Conference tie is equal to one point.

Please continue to visit the Tournament Website for up-to-date information.


The 2021 USA South Women’s Soccer Tournament seeding is as follows:

East Division

Seed

Team

Record

Points

1.

Methodist

9-0-0

27

2.

Southern Virginia

6-3-0

18

3.

Meredith

4-3-2

14

4.

Mary Baldwin

4-3-2

14

5.

Greensboro

3-4-2

11

Averett

3-5-1

10

Salem

3-5-1

10

N.C. Wesleyan

3-6-0

9

William Peace

2-5-2

8

Pfeiffer

2-5-2

8

 

West Division

Seed

Team

Record

Points

1.

Piedmont

7-1-0

21

2.

Covenant

6-1-1

19

3.

Maryville

6-2-0

18

4.

Brevard

5-2-1

16

5.

Huntingdon

4-3-1

13

LaGrange

3-4-1

10

Berea

2-6-0

6

Agnes Scott

0-7-1

1

Wesleyan 

0-7-1

1

2021 USA South Women’s Soccer Tournament Schedule (all times EST)

First Round – Tuesday, October 26
Game 1: #5 East-Greensboro at #4 East-Mary Baldwin – 2:00pm
Game 2: #5 West-Huntingdon at #4 West-Brevard – 4:00pm

Quarterfinals – Saturday, October 30
Game 5: Game 2 Winner at #1 East-Methodist – Time TBA
Game 6: #3 East-Meredith at #2 West-Covenant – Time TBA
Game 7: #3 West-Maryville at #2 East-Southern Virginia – Time TBA
Game 8: Game 1 Winner at #1 West-Piedmont – Time TBA

Semifinals – Friday, November 5 (played at highest remaining divisional seed after quarterfinals)
Game 5 Winner vs. Game 6 Winner – Time TBA
Game 7 Winner vs. Game 8 Winner – Time TBA

Final – Saturday, November 6 (played at highest remaining divisional seed after quarterfinals)
Semifinal Winners – Time TBA

Huntingdon College, Women’s Soccer