YEGO LEADS JAGUAR CROSS COUNTRY AT 20TH ANNUAL LIVE IN LOU CLASSIC

LOUISVILLE, Ky. – Freshman runner Kirami Yego led the South Alabama men’s cross country team with a 13th-place finish Saturday morning at the 20th Annual Live in LOU Classic hosted by the Louisville Sports Commission held at EP Tom Sawyer State Park.

As a team, the Jag men posted a top 20 finish among the 37-team field, placing 18th, while sophomore Adele Magaud (126th) was the top female runner for South Alabama as the women placed 40th. 

The Michigan women took home team honors in the 5k Gold race placing four runners inside the top 10. West Virginia’s Ceili McCabe crossed the line first among the 399-runner field with a time of 16:27.8. Wisconsin’s men’s team finished first out of 37 teams in the Gold 8k race as six Wolverines placed 11th or better and all seven ended the day inside the top 20. Grand Valley State’s Isaac Harding led the 349-runner field with a time of 23:16.7.

Date: 10/2
Meet: 20th Annual Live in LOU Classic
Host: Louisville Sports Commission
Place: EP Tom Sawyer State Park (Louisville, Ky.)

TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS
WOMEN’S – 5K

1. Ceili McCabe, West Virginia (16:27.8); 2. Kayla Windemuller, Michigan (16:41.3); 3. Carmen Riano (16:42.3); 4. Katelynne Hart, Michigan (16:44.9); 5. Ericka Vandelende, Michigan (16:45.1); 6. Shea Ruhly, Wisconsin (16:46.7); 7. Kathleen Simms, Loyola [Ill.] (16:47.6); 8. Hannah Moran, Radford (16:48.7); 9. Rachel Butler, Xavier [Ohio] (16:50. 5); 10. Anne Forsyth, Michigan (16:51.8)
126. Adele Magaud, South Alabama (18:24.3)

MEN’S – 8K
1. Isaac Harding, Grand Valley State (23:16.7); 2. Olin Hader, Wisconsin (23:18.1; 3. Bob Liking, Wisconsin (23:21.5); 4. Tanner Chada, Grand Valley State (23:23.7); 5. Evan Bishop, Wisconsin (23:25.9); 6. Seth Hirsch, Wisconsin (23:26.9); 7. Dustin Hatfield (Eastern Illinois (23:28.2); 8. Josh Park, Ohio (23:32.4); 9. Anthony Camerier, Miami [Ohio] (23:36.1); 10. Jackson Sharp, Wisconsin (23:37.8)
13. Kirami Yego, South Alabama (23:42.8)

TEAM FINISHES
WOMEN’S – 5K

1. Michigan (39); 2. Wisconsin (78); 3. West Virginia (122); 4. Lipscomb (205); 5. Middle Tennessee (213); 6. Grand Valley State (217); 7. Miami [Ohio] (230); 9. UC-Colorado (398); 10. John Hopkins (399); 11. Radford (424); 12. High Point (443); 13. Queens [N.C.] (468); 14. St. Francis [Ill.] (535); 16. Ohio (581); 17. Cedarville (586); 18. UTEP (604); 19. Mississippi State (611); 20. Eastern Illinois (619); 21. Cornerstone (631); 22. Marquette (649); 23. Hope (662); 24. New Orleans (695); 25. Oakland (705); 26. Tennessee Tech (716); 27. Appalachian State (717); 28. East Tennessee State (720); 29. DePaul (724); 30. Western Kentucky (758); 31. West Texas A&M (762); 32. Memphis (778); 33. UNC-Greensboro (819); 34. Xavier [Ohio] (832); 36. Mississippi College (895); 36. Bellarmine (899); 37. Chattanooga (930); 38. Taylor (982); 39. Montreat (1038); 40. South Alabama (1080); 41. Olivet Nazarene (1136); 42. UT-Martin (1150); 43. Roberts Wesleyan (1167); 44. UNC-Asheville (1198) 

MEN’S – 8K
1. Wisconsin (26); 2. Grand Valley State (67); 3. Eastern Illinois (174); 4. Louisville (196); 5. Lipscomb (206); 6. Appalachian State (261); 7. UTEP (319); 8. Mississippi College (323); 9. Miami [Ohio] (360); 10. East Tennessee State (372); 11. St. Francis [Ill.] (402); 12. Loyola [Ill.] (412); 13. New Orleans (444); 14. Queens [N.C.] (447); 15. Middle Tennessee (453); 16. Ohio (455); 17. High Point (475); 18. South Alabama (479); 19. DePaul (500); 20. Memphis (505); 21. Taylor (515); 22. UNC-Greensboro (546); 23. Cornerstone (558); 24. Bellarmine (568); 25. Tennessee Tech (598); 26. UT-Martin (665); 27. UNC-Asheville (716); 28. Marquette (721); 29. Oakland (728); 30. Radford (761); 31. Olivet Nazarene (776); 32. Montreat (833); 33. Roberts Wesleyan (852); 34. Detroit Mercy (974); 35. Chattanooga (1004); 36. St. Bonaventure (1124); 37. West Texas A&M (NTS)

SOUTH ALABAMA INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES
WOMEN’S – 5K

126. Adele Magaud (18:24.3); 153. Andonet Cheruiyot (18:35.6); 254. Macy Livingston (19.26.8); 269. Abbey Whitenbeck (19:39.8); 279. Clervie Chagot (19:56.5); 287. Shay Lee (20:08.6); 289. Emma Tonsberg (20:10.5)

MEN’S – 8K
18. Kirami Yego, 23:42.8); 49. Teagan Flanagan (24:23.6); 140. Onesmus Kemboi (25:15.2); 145. Nate Pudner (25:18.2); 167. Charlie Slaughter (25:30.3); 198. Jared Peaslee (25:46.4); 216. Lance Cunigan (26:00.1)

NOTES
– With his time of 23:42.8, Yego set a new personal best for the third straight week, this one besting his previous mark by five seconds set at the South Region Preview two weeks ago. 
– His time was the fastest of the fall in the distance by a Jag and tied Tonny Okello for the eighth-fastest time in program history set on Oct. 28, 2006 at the Sun Belt Conference Championships in Little Rock, Ark.
– Yego now holds the eighth- and ninth-fastest times in the distance in program history, and has finished inside the top 15 in all seven of his collegiate career races.
– Flanagan just missed matching his previous best in the distance, coming up three seconds short.
– Pudner and Peaslee each matched their previous fastest times in the distance. Pudner’s previous mark came on Oct. 18, 2019 at the Blazer Classic, while Peaslee’s mark came at the same meet, but on Oct. 16, 2020.
– Magaud finished as the top runner for the Jaguar women for the third time in as many meets this fall.

THEY SAID IT
Head coach Parker Cowles

– On his thoughts on Saturday’s meet performances: “This was a frustrating experience. When we run poorly, almost to a man, I have to evaluate what I am doing to prepare these guys. I need to evaluate and try to do better in two weeks.”

UP NEXT 
– South Alabama will next compete at the FSU XC Invite / Pre-Nationals hosted by Florida State on Oct. 15 and held at Appalachee Regional Park in Tallahassee, Fla.

For more information about South Alabama athletics, check back with www.usajaguars.com, and follow the Jaguars at www.twitter.com/WeAreSouth_JAGS. Season tickets for all Jaguar athletic events can be purchased by calling (251) 461-1USA (1872).

Join the Finish Line Club, the track and field and cross country specific support club of the Jaguar Athletic Fund.  All donations to the Finish Line Club go directly to support the South Alabama track and field/cross country programs.  For more information on how you can join visit:  jaguarathleticfund.com/finishlineclub

—USA—

Print Friendly Version
College Cross Country, University of South Alabama Tags: